CAS:9004-62-0

HEC

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC)

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC) is nonionic water-soluble cellulose ether, used as thickener, protective colloid, water retention agent and rheology modifier in different applications like water-based paints, building materials, oil field chemicals and personal care products.

Product List

Model

Packing

Viscosity Brookfield, 1% solution

Viscosity NDJ 2% solution

HEC AS3W

1500-2500 mPa.s

24000-36000 mPa.s

25KG/Woven Bag

HEC AS5W

2400-3600 mPa.s

45000-65000 mPa.s

25KG/Woven Bag

HEC 10W

4000-6000 mPa.s

80000-120000 mPa.s

25KG/Woven Bag

Applications

Types of usage
Specific Applications
Properties Utilized

Adhesives

Wallpaper adhesives
latex adhesives
Plywood adhesives

Thickening and lubricity
Thickening and water-binding
Thickening and solids holdout

Paints

latex paint
Texture paint

Thickening and protective colloid
Water-binding

Cosmetics

&Detergent

Hair conditioners

Toothpaste

liquid soaps and bubble bath

Hand creams and lotions

Thickening
Thickening
Stabilizing
Thickening and stabilizing